21, London Road, with attached railings and gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Worcester

WORCESTER
LONDON ROAD (north side)
No.21 with attached railings and gate

(Formerly listed under LONDON ROAD (South side), previously listed as: LONDON ROAD (South side) No.21)

08/03/74

II
House with attached railings and gate. Occupies a steeply sloping site; the main entrance facade is to the left return c1800-1820 with later additions and alterations. Reddish-brown brick in Flemish bond with flat window arches of dark red brick and with stone sills; hipped slate roof and rear brick stacks with oversailing courses and pots; cast-iron railings and gate.

Main facade: three storeys, three first floor windows; on basement at right. First floor has 6/6 sashes where original; second floor has 3/3 sashes; all in plain reveals and with flat arches of gauged brick and sills. Ground floor: central entrance a six-panel door, the lower two panels flush, fanlight with radial glazing bars, in pilastered surround; to left a canted bay window with 8/8 and 4/4 sashes; to right a 6/6 sash in plain reveals and with flat arch and sill. Basement, at right: entrance a flush-panel door.

Return facade to London Road: three storeys on basement, one first floor window. First floor has 6/6 sash; second floor has 3/3 sash; basement has 2/2 sash; all with flat arches of gauged brick and sills. Ground floor has bow window with 8/8 between 4/4 sashes.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: stick railings to right of main entrance for approximately one metre. Gate attached to basement entrance has dog-bars and scrolls.