75, London Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Worcester

WORCESTER
LONDON ROAD (north side)

(Formerly listed under LONDON ROAD (South side))

II
House, adjoins rear of Nos 1 and 2 Rose Hill (qv). c1780-1820 with later additions and alterations. Red-orange brick. Plain clay tile roof, hipped to left with plain brick eaves band. Ridge stack and rear gable-end stack both with oversailing detail and pots. Annexe to left has concealed roof with parapet. Timber window sills and doorcase.

PLAN: single-depth plan, aligned gable end on to London Road. Entrance lobby and staircase in annexe. Main house is three storey. One first floor window, 4/4 (three vertical glazing bars only) in near-flush-frame under cambered brick arch; second floor window is similar but shorter; both with horns. Ten-pane French window to ground-floor with three-pane overlight, altered; flat gauged brick arch. Annexe which abuts No.73 London Road (qv) is two storey. One first floor window, 2/2 with horns in near-flush-frame under segmental arch; ground floor is similar but under flat gauged brick arch. To left of window is pedestrian access to rear through semi-circular arched open doorway. To right of window is raised and fielded six-panel door with wide architrave and simple bracketed canopy. Two storey outshut to rear (north).

INTERIOR: not inspected.