79-87, London Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

LONDON ROAD (north side)
Nos.79-87 (Odd)

(Formerly listed under LONDON ROAD (South side))

Formerly known as: Nos.1-5 ST MARY'S TERRACE.

Terrace of five large houses. c1820 with later additions and alterations. Red brick with stone dressings. Hipped slate roof partially concealed by brick parapet. End and party-wall stacks with oversailing detail and pots. Timber and glass porches. Slate garden steps with wrought and cast-iron handrail. Left house retains C19 cast-iron pedestrian gate.

Double-depth plan. End houses (Nos 79 and 87) are double-fronted, otherwise single-fronted. Through-halls. Service ranges to rear left except Nos 85 and 87 where ranges are to right. Three storeys with cellars and attics. Twelve (3:2:2:2:3) first floor windows. Stone detailing includes first floor sill band, sills, channelled wedge lintels and semi-circular arches both with keystones, coping to parapet. Second floor sashes are 4/8 and 3/6, second window in from left is occulus in elaborate surround with pediment, some of 3/6 are blind; 8/8 elsewhere except arch-headed which are fixed paired side-hung casements each of eight-panes, radial pattern glazing to tympanum, some of which are blind; all windows in plain reveals with sills. Glazed porches probably mid-to-late C19; two slate steps to door; five-panel, bottom panels flush triple-beaded, centre and upper pair of panels raised and fielded, further embellished with rectangular design with inset radiused corners; upper door panels of left house glazed; fluted architraves; panelled reveals; fanlights in various designs. Each house has flight of six-eight steps at garden gate with handrail. Tall parapets continue on returns which have 4/8, 6/6 and 8/8 sashes with sills and wedge lintels as principal elevation.

INTERIORS: Retain many original features including staircases with wreathed handrail and square balusters, panelled doors, architraves, skirtings, dado rails, plaster cornices, fireplaces. Some retain cast-iron hob grate in basement. Nos.79 and 87 each has a fine semi-circular staircase with wreathed handrail.

Fire Insurance plaque on right-hand house.

(Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 336; Worcester City Council, planning register).