1 Malvern Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: St John in Bedwardine

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Powick

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31 July 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SO85SW
620-1/3/424

WORCESTER
MALVERN ROAD (East side)
No 1

(Formerly listed as No.1 Premises occupied by Barclays Bank, previously listed as: MALVERN ROAD No.1)

05/04/71

II

House, bank at time of listing. Probably late C18 with later additions and alterations. Stucco over brick with hipped slate roof, three end stuccoed stacks with oversailing courses and pots. Double-depth plan with central hallway and two-storey service range to rear at left, extended. Two storeys, two first-floor windows. 8/8 near-flush-frame, cambered-arched sashes with sills. Central entrance a six-panel door with overlight with decorative glazing bars and panelled reveals, in Doric porch with frieze and cornice with engaged pilasters. Stepped eaves band. Rear retains 8/8 cambered-arched sash and 6/15 staircase sash.

INTERIOR: retains original joinery including within entrance a four-panel, part-glazed door; panelled architraves with fleurons to angles.

Occupies a prominent corner site at the Junction of Malvern Road and Bransford Road and forms a group with Nos 5 and 7 Malvern Road (qv).