4 and 5, Mealcheapen Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Worcester

WORCESTER
MEALCHEAPEN STREET (South side)
Nos.4 and 5

II
Two terraced houses, now shops with offices. c1656 with facade c1765 and later additions and alterations including c1980s ground-floor shop fronts. Purplish-red brick in Flemish bond with rubbed red brick flat arches and stone sills and keystones, timber cornice, plain tile roof with party-wall and right end red brick stack with oversailing course.

EXTERIOR: 3 storeys plus attics to left, 4 first-floor windows (2:2). First and second floors have 6/6 near-flush sashes in plain reveals, with sills, and flat arches with raised keystones throughout. 2 roof dormers with casement windows.Crowning cornice. Ground floor: at left a passage opening; shop fronts in Victorian style have end pilasters with corbel brackets, plate glass windows with slender mullions on panelled aprons and glazed central door, fascia and cornice.

INTERIORS: roof structure said to be c1656, a survival from an earlier house, 4 bays divided by open trusses, each with a collar and ling braces, most rafters in place. Timbers blackened (probably by a fire of 1765 which destroyed No.6 (qv)).

HISTORICAL NOTE: Hughes notes that after the fire of 1765 the front of No.5 was rebuilt. Mealcheapen Street flourished particularly in the C16 and early C17, predominantly as a retail outlet; Hughes: 'it was the proximity to the Cornmarket that gave the street much of its prosperity and led to the establishment of a number of large inns.' One build with No.6 (qv).

All the listed buildings in Mealcheapen Street form a group with the listed buildings in Cornmarket and with Church of St Swithun, Church Street (qqv).

(Hughes P: Buildings and the Building Trade in Worcester 1540-1650: PhD thesis: 1990: 199-200, 207).