4 and 5, New Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

NEW STREET (East side)
Nos.4 and 5

G II

House, now two shops. Numbered right to left, described left to right.
Mid C18 with later additions and alterations including shop fronts mid C19. Stucco over brick with ashlar bands and doorcase and concealed roof.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys, five first floor windows with single storey entrance bay at right. First floor has continuous sill band and six/six flush sashes with continuous cavetto-moulded band over. Ground floor: to left shop front has outer pilasters then acanthus console brackets with cornice and acroteria, panelled plinth, three-pane window with chamfered mullions canted in, to entrance at right a part-glazed door with lower panel and blocked overlight; then a central entrance a renewed door with fanlight between pilasters with fronds to caps and oval over,cornice. Then a shop front with pilasters, fascia and cornice with renewed glazing, entrance at right a part-glazed door. Further part-glazed renewed door with overlight within panelled pilasters to entrance bay, with low coped parapet. Crowning coped parapet.

INTERIOR:No.4 has axial beam and moulded cornice which continues over beam.
First floor said to retain plasterwork and joinery.

HISTORICAL NOTE: New Street had changed its name from the medieval Glover Street by 1523. Hughes: 'New Street,in its C16 and C17 phase,was a street of dwelling-houses with workshops behind.' (Hughes P: Buildings and the Building Trade in Worcester 1540-1650: PhD thesis: 1990:2000).