45, 46 (The Greyhound) and 47 New Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Worcester, St Martin's in the Cornmarket with St Swithun and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Worcester

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 October 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SO8554NW
620-1/17/459

WORCESTER
NEW STREET (West side)
Nos.45, 46 (The Greyhound) and 47

(Formerly listed as Nos.45, 46 AND 47 The Old Greyhound Inn (No.46))

08/03/74

II

Inn, possibly with two houses, now inn and two shops. Incorporates entrance to Reindeer Court Shopping Arcade. Numbered right to left, described left to right. Probably c1801 for James Durnford with earlier origins and later additions and alterations C19 including shop fronts.

Reddish brick in Flemish bond with gauged brick arches and stone sills; ground floor stuccoed and painted to centre, plain tile roof and tall brick stack with oversailing course and pots to party-wall, off-centre right.

EXTERIOR: two storeys with attics, five first-floor windows. Modillion eaves band. First floor has (from left) two 6/6 sashes, two tripartite windows with 6/6 between 4/4 sashes and one 6/6 sash, all in near-flush frames and with flat arches and sills. Four renewed flat-roofed attic dormers have 3/3 sashes, those two to centre are wider and have pairs of sashes.

Ground floor: plinth to centre. At left a shop front with fluted pilasters and fascia with cornice, entrance at left a four-panel door, the upper panels glazed and lower panels flush beaded, four-pane fixed light shop window on brick plinth. Next a carriage entrance with elliptical arch of gauged brick and plank doors. Next a tripartite window with 6/6 between 2/2 ashes and sill. Entrance a two-raised-and-fielded-panel door with overlight in timber surround with cornice. Two round-arched windows (renewed plate glass with margin lights) and further entrance a two-raised-and-fielded-panel door with fanlight in tooled architrave. To right a shop front with fluted pilasters to ends and door, continuous frieze and cornice; shop window on plinth has three plate-glass panes; incorporating end entrance a four-panel door, the lower panels flush-beaded, the upper panels glazed, overlight with margin lights. Rear retains 6/6, 8/8 and 3/3 sashes, all under elliptical arches. Modillion eaves.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

HISTORICAL NOTE: The Greyhound Inn was so-called by 1766 but may have been an inn before that date. In 1801-2 James Durnford bought it and carried out some rebuilding.