40, St Johns

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Powick

WORCESTER
ST JOHNS (North West side)

(Formerly listed as No. 40, ST JOHN'S)

II
End of terrace house, now shop on ground-floor and flat above. Late C18 with later additions and alterations. Red brick with stone dressings; plain clay tile roof, dentilled eaves. Two ridge stacks to right-hand end, both with oversailing detail and pots. Single-depth plan, central hall and staircase (upper floors only). Right-return is curved in plan. Parallel range to rear under outshot. Further service range to rear right, angled to accommodate plot boundary. 2 storeys and attic. 4 (3:1) first-floor windows; right-hand end bay of building breaks forward very slightly with corresponding step in ridge-line. First-floor windows alternate 8/8 and 6/6, all in ear-flush-frames with sills and under cambered arches. Traditional style shopfront with pilasters and console brackets is a late C20 replica. Replacement vertically-boarded door to left under semi-circular arch accesses upper-floors. 6/6 sash to right. 3 gabled dormers with paired 3-pane side-hung casements.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

NOTE: This building subject to a comprehensive scheme of repair and reinstatement c1989. Brickwork to ground-floor renewed as part of these works.