3 and 4, Shaw Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Worcester

WORCESTER
SHAW STREET (north side)
Nos. 3 and 4

II
Pair of houses, later offices. c1820 with later additions and alterations. Pinkish-brown brick in Flemish bond with gauged red brick flat arches and stuccoed porch with marble steps; slate roof, hipped to front and tall brick stacks at front and to right and rear, that to front with pots. Built to resemble one unit with pair of central entrances.

EXTERIOR: three storeys, four first floor windows (2:2). Ground and first floors have 8/8 sashes; second floor has 4/8 sashes, all in plain reveals and with flat arches. Central entrances in shared Roman Doric porch with three 3/4 engaged columns, frieze with triglyphs and metopes, guttae and pediment. Two roll-edged steps to six-panel doors, the upper panels raised and fielded, lower panels flush reeded, in similar reveals; overlights, that to left retains margin glazing-bars. Wide eaves. Right return has 8/8 and 4/8 sashes where original and two round-arched staircase windows alike: 6/6 sashes with radial glazing bars to heads and margin-lights.

INTERIOR: some original plasterwork, otherwise not inspected.

HISTORICAL NOTE: the site to the corner of Shaw Street and Foregate Street was redeveloped in 1840 and it is possible that this development relates to the same period.
A similar design to and forming a group with No.6 Shaw Street and Bank House, Farrier Street (qv). Also forms a group with Assembly Rooms, Shaw Street and Berkeley's Hospital, The Foregate (qqv).

(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 332).