91-99, Sidbury

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Worcester

WORCESTER
SIDBURY (North east side)
Nos.91-99 (Odd)

II
Terrace of five houses, now shops. Early C18 with later additions and alterations including late C19 shop front. Pinkish-red brick with plain tile roof, brick rear and party-wall stacks with oversailing courses and pots.

EXTERIOR: two storeys with attics, twelve first-floor windows (3:2:2:3:2). First floor has two 1/1 horned sashes, blind opening, four renewed 6/6 sashes, blind window and two 6/6 sashes, all in near-flush frames with cambered arches and sills. Three course band over first floor windows, missing over windows eight to ten.

Ground floor: shop fronts, mainly in Victorian style, that to right has turned mullions and acanthus corbels; glazed shop windows and part-glazed windows. Seven attic dormers with casement windows, three have hipped roofs.

INTERIORS: that to left has exposed timbers to staircase, located between front and rear rooms.

Nos 79 and 79A, 81, The Commandery, No.1 The Commandery Drive, Nos 87-111 (odd) form a group (qqv).