The Adult Education Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Glossop, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Hadfield

GLOSSOP

12-AUG-03 The Adult Education Centre

GV II
Technical school, grammar school and then adult education centre. Built 1899-01. Paid for by the 2nd Lord Howard of Glossop. Ashlar with ashlar dressings and graduated Westmorland slate roofs. 3 moulded stone chimney stacks. 2 storey over deep basement. Moulded plinth, first floor band and eaves cornice.
North entrance front has recessed 5 window centre flanked by 3 window gabled wings. The central round headed doorway has double panel doors and ornate iron fanlight, ashlar surround has pilasters and moulded keystone. Either side two small windows in moulded surrounds, above a central double window flanked on either side by two single windows divided by ashlar pilasters. Projecting wings both have quoins and 3 glazing bar sashes in moulded ashlar surrounds on the ground floor, and above 3 round headed glazing bar sash windows on the upper floor. They have linked and moulded ashlar surrounds. Both gables have ashlar coping and ball finials.
West front has 4 glazing bar windows in the basement, and 4 glazing bar sashes above in moulded ashlar surrounds. Upper floor has two pairs of glazing bar sashes, those to right round headed in single through-eaves gabled dormer.
East front has low 2 storey wing with various small glazing bar sash windows.
South front has 5 large glazing bar sashes in the recessed centre on the ground floor and 3 smaller similar sashes above. Slightly projecting wings have 3 large glazing bar sash windows on the ground floor and three similar round headed windows above.
INTERIOR has dramatic 2 storey hall and staircase. This hall has elaborate wooden internal porch with half-glazed doors, overlights and panelled sides. Either side 2-light Imperial staircase to upper gallery opposite with ornate cast-iron balustrade and moulded mahogany handrail.