1 and 3, Victoria Park Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Heavitree St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

GV II
Pair of attached houses. Circa mid C19; extended later C19. Stuccoed. Slate hipped roof with modillion eaves cornice. Rendered stacks.
PLAN: Pair of large attached houses with later C19 extension set back on right with portico in the angle.
Italianate style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attic and basement. 1:2:1 bay east front with stringcourses at cill levels and band at first floor level; centre two bays have 3-light round-arch windows with pilasters and archivolts; one bay set back on left and right with similar single-light window on first floor and porch in angle below with pilastered round arch doorway with keyblock, fanlight with radiating glazing bars and rusticated flanking piers and balcony balustrade above; right-hand [No.1] doorway now window. Two dormers with semi-circular pediments. Later C19 2-storey 1-bay stuccoed extension set back on right with 2-light pilastered first floor window, round arch ground floor window and portico in the angle. Left [south] side of No.2 has three blind round arch windows on first floor and later single-storey extensions.
INTERIORS not inspected.
A pair of attached houses and one of a group of stuccoed Italianate villas in Victoria Park Road.