A Grade II Listed Building in Harrow, London

Entry Name: Cattle Trough at the Junction of Bessborough Road and West Street Cattle Trough at the Junction of West Street and Bessborough Road

Location: Harrow, London, HA1

District: Harrow

Electoral Ward/Division: Harrow on the Hill

Built-Up Area: Harrow

Church of England Parish: St Mary Harrow-on-the-Hill

Harrow on the Hill

1157/0/10067 WEST STREET
28-OCT-03 Harrow on the Hill
Cattle Trough at the junction of West
Street and Bessborough Road
BESSBOROUGH ROAD
Harrow on the Hill
Cattle Trough at the junction of Bessb
orough Road and West Street

II
Water trough. 1898. Erected by the Metropolitan Cattle Trough & Drinking Fountain Association in memory of Miss J.E. Gordon. Grey granite. Rectangular trough on squat plinths at either end, with chamfered edges to the base. Ogive section at north end with a drinking basin for human use on the outside. The brass spouts and chained cup have been lost. On one side is the inscription IN MEMORY OF MISS J.E. GORDON; on the other, the name of the MCTDFA in full.
HISTORY: the MCTDFA was founded in 1859 by Samuel Gurney MP and was responsible for the erection of many comparable troughs across the capital. This example formerly stood on the opposite side of the road. Listed as a reminder of the almost-vanished presence of horses and cattle in the city, and as a handsome and durable piece of street furniture.