Woodcote

A Grade II Listed Building in Camberley, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Camberley St Michael (York Town)

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Camberley

Woodcote

II
House. Built in 1905 by Camberley architect H R Poulter for Edwyn Close,a prominent local solicitor. Arts and Crafts style. Timberframed with patterns of vertical timnbers to the lower part and curved braces with decorative plastered infill on a brick plinth. Tiled roof with diagonally set brick chimneystacks. Irregularly set wooden casements with small square leaded panes, some with attractive Art Nouveau style flowing leaf patterns in green glass. L-shaped plan with a separate servants wing with domestic offices to the north.
EXTERIOR: The principal feature of the north west or front elevation is a half-hexagonal central tower with pyramidal roof, continuous glazing to the first floor with coloured glass and ribbed oak door to the ground floor. To the left is a 5-light canted bay window to the first floor and three-light window to the ground floor. To the right there is only a small casement on each floor but the east elevation has a hipped roof, jetty, a four-light casement to the first floor and a five-light canted bay to the ground floor. The north return has an external brick chimneystack with steeply hipped roof attached with small dormer. The south or garden front is designed to give the impression of a Wealden house with hipped roof, timberframed end bays with a jetty to the western bay, but the recessed centre is of brick. This elevation is of four bays with three-light casements to the first floor, two central windows, five-light casement to the end bays and the ground floor has four-light mullioned and transomed casements to the end bays and square brick bay in the centre. This bay is now obscured by a wooden trellis structure and a large conservatory, thought to be Victorian and brought on site from elsewhere in Surrey Heath District has also been added to the rear.
INTERIOR: Exposed oak ceiling beams, fine oak staircase to the hexagonal tower, some fireplaces and most of the original oak doors remain on the ground floor. The conservatory has much ornate metalwork internally.

Good quality substantially intact Arts and Crafts style house by a noteworthy local architect.

[Original architect's drawing and plan of Woodcote survives in Surrey Heath Museum.]