2-12, Halliday Close

A Grade II Listed Building in Gosport, Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Forton St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Gosport

II
Terrace of houses, originally built as Officers Quarters. Late C19 in Queen Anne style, architect not at present known. Built in red brick in Flemish bond on a chamfered red brick plinth with plain and scalloped tiles used as decoration to the gables. Tiled roof with tall corbelled brick chimneystacks. Two storeys with two windows to each property. A symmetrical composition but no 1 was demolished following war damage.
EXTERIOR: The two central and northernmost properties are tiled above ground floor level and have large gables with a combination of plain and fishscale tiles. The other properties have one and a half smaller gables each with similar treatment. The roofs have crested ridge tiles and bargeboards to the gables. Each gable has a moulded timber bargeboard and is topped with a finial, each in different style. Each property has a tall corbelled brick chimneystacks and the northernmost property has semi-external chimneystacks, pedimented at roof level. Windows comprise 12-pane sashes to the first floor and the two central and northernmost properties have penticed tiled porches the width of the property supported on wooden brackets and the other properties have similar smaller paired porches. Most properties retain the original four-panelled timber doors and door furniture and have tripartite fanlights. Recessed into the chamfered brick plinth beside each door is a footscraper. The two central and northernmost properties have rainwater goods comprising original decorative cast iron downpipes with hopper heads attached to the wall with fleur-de-lys motif and same motif to gutter brackets.
HISTORY: Built as Officers Quarters for the Royal Marine Light Infantry barracks at Forton who moved there from Portsmouth by 1848. From map evidence this terrace was erected between 1874 and 1896.The original no 1 was damaged during the Second World War and subsequently demolished. A monument now in Ann's Hill Cemetery, Gosport commemorates the death of eight members of a Barrage Balloon Crew and two residents of no 1 as a result of a direct hit. In the later C20 the Ministry of defence released the properties for sale and the house are now privately owned.
Good quality little altered late C19 Queen Anne style terrace of houses originally built as Officers Quarters.