Golders Green Unitarian Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Childs Hill, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Childs Hill

Built-Up Area: Barnet

Church of England Parish: St Alban the Martyr Golders Green

East Finchley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 19 October 2022 to amend the description, add a reference to the sources, update the name and to reformat the text to current standards

31/0/10456

Golders Green
HOOP LANE
No 31½ , Golders Green Unitarian Church

(Formerly listed as No 31½ , Unitarian Chapel)

23-JUL-04

II
Unitarian church. Opened 1925. George Reginald Farrow and Sydney R Turner architects. Red brick with Portland stone dressings. Exterior in the Byzantine revival style, with a pedimented entrance bay with inscribed frieze which reads RELIGION : TRUTH : LIBERTY; arched doorway flanked by inset columns with cushion capitals; thermal window above.

INTERIOR: plaster groin-vaulted ceiling, large arched windows to either side; wooden lobby screen incorporating a carved oak memorial to Rev. Joyce Daplyn (d.1931), first Unitarian woman minister in London. Over the door is an Art Deco stained glass window showing the celestial city above a forest setting, by Joan Fullerlove: it is surrounded by a tempera mural by Margaret Warren in a Florentine Revival style, with full-length figures flanking the entrance, with an angel hovering over a golden chalice above. The semi-circular apse with half-dome above sports a notable tempera mural on canvas by Ivon Hitchens RA (1892-1979), executed in 1920-21, depicting the River of the Waters of Life: the inscriptions (in Gothic letters) read 'The fruit of righteousness is sown in peace' and 'the leaves of the tree were for the healling of the nations'. Fittings include a pulpit made by Belgian refugees during the First World War.

HISTORY: the Golders Green Unitarian congregation seceded from the Rosslyn Hill Chapel, Hampstead in 1903. This building, erected at a cost of £7,500, was designed by a member of the congregation. Architecturally somewhat old-fashioned for its day, this is nonetheless a notable interwar place of worship which possesses some remarkable decoration. Hitchens, best known as an abstract painter, here executed a fine mural in tempera which drew on Florentine Renaissance sources as well as tapestry designs by Morris & Co. for inspiration. This is a larger version of his 'Forest Scene with Animals', a work executed in 1919-20 for St Luke's Church, Maidstone.