Kitchen Garden Walls to West of Park House

A Grade II Listed Building in Mogerhanger, Central Bedfordshire

Willington

MOGGERHANGER,
MOGGERHANGER PARK,
Kitchen Garden Walls To West Of Park House

II

Garden enclosure walls. c.1790. Red brick in Flemish bond with blue brick copings. Walls are approx. 4m high and run in a continuous rectangle enclosing a large former kitchen garden. Double opening with segmental arch lintel to the centre of the north wall; single door under gauged brick lintel to the south-west corner, where there is access to a complex of garden buildings, and a gate at the eastern corner. Attached to the north, a lower rectangular range of brick walls mostly in Flemish bond and dating from c.1806, with some areas of later repair.
HISTORY: The kitchen garden is approx. 50m to the west of Moggerhanger (listed as Park House) re-modelled by Sir John Soane in 1790-97 for Godfrey Thornton, a director of the Bank of England and 1806-12 for Thornton's son, Stephen. The rectangular walled enclosure appears on Humphry Repton's 1792 Red Book map but not on the plan of 1789. The lower walls to the north were added c.1806 when Thornton's son, Stephen, was in the house. Glasshouses attached to the east of these were damaged in an 1835 storm and Soane arranged for their reglazing.

SOURCES: English Heritage Parks and Gardens file GD 3088 RUP.
Ptolemy Dean. Sir John Soane and the Country Estate. 1999.

An intact range of high brick enclosure walls dating from c.1790 to a former kitchen garden with attached lower walls from c.1806 that have excellent group value with Grade I Park House (Moggerhanger), the Grade II Stables, Ice House and Outbuildings, and the Grade II Registered Park and Garden.