The Gatehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Ness, Shropshire

Kinton

GREAT NESS
HOLYHEAD ROAD
The Gatehouse

II

Tollhouse. Early C19. Coursed, Nesscliffe stone with a shallow-pitched roof of corrugated iron [presumably, originally slate]. Entrance front: 3 bays, the central bay has a later gabled timber porch to the door and a recessed panel at first floor level but no window. The windows were blocked at the time of survey [2004] but are believed to be of 2 casement lights with central mullion. The reveals and rear are blank save for a door to the rear with a later single-storey gabled extension. There is a chimney to the North-western gable end. The interior is noted to be 2-cell with a lobby entry and a winder staircase rising from the kitchen. The kitchen has a sizeable hearth with its original stone surround, although the hearth has been infilled and a smaller surround inserted.
SOURCE: J. Quartermaine, B. Trinder & R.Turner, "Thomas Telford's Holyhead Road; the A5 in North Wales", York; Council for British Archaeology.
The tollhouse is a relatively intact example of a an early-C19 tollhouse on a significant turnpike road.