Globe Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Kettering, North Northamptonshire

Kettering

728/0/10006 BATH ROAD/DIGBY STREET
23-APR-04 GLOBE WORKS

23-APR-04 Globe Works

II
Boot and shoe factory. 1891. For Thomas Bird. Extended 1895. Red brick with stone dressings and blue brick plinth. Slate roofs with ornamental stacks. L plan extended with rear wing. 3 storeys. 9 window bays to Bath Road and 4 window bays to Digby Street, mostly original iron-framed windows under brick segmental arches. The windows nearest the corner are stone mullion and transom windows with a stone oriel at the corner on both floors over the corner entrance which has a carved and moulded stone doorcase inscribed 18-TB-91. The street fronts are characterised by alternate projecting bays with stone banded stone-coped gables with central projecting shafts with finials (only finials to smaller corner gables). Rear wing has similar iron-framed windows and is dated AD 1895.
HISTORY. The factory was built in 1891 by Thomas Bird and the firm was still here in 1940. Tailbys 'Heel Factory' was in occupation by 1967 and they still occupy part of the premises, the rest of which is let.