Racquets Court Immediately Nne of Matford Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

01-APR-04 Racquets Court immediately NNE of Matf
ord Lodge

II
Racquets court. Late C19. Red brick in English bond. Welsh slate hipped roof with louvred ventilator/lantern at apex with a glazed hipped roof and a wrought-iron weather-vane.
PLAN: Rectangular plan with square plan court to west open to roof and an integral outshut on east side containing veiwing gallery over changing rooms.
EXTERIOR: South side has three slender pilaster buttresses in brick and the outshut on right has doorways on ground and first floors with plank doors. Rear [north] wall built onto stone rubble boundary wall. The large rectangular ventilator/lantern at the apex of the roof has timber louvred sides, a glazed hipped roof and an ornate wrought-iron weather-vane with scroll brackets.
INTERIOR: The court has rendered walls and is open to the roof that has queen-post trusses and a boarded ceiling with a lantern over the centre. The viewing gallery on the east side has large rectangular openings with wire mesh grilles.
An unusually intact example of a Victorian racquets court.