Tracks End

A Grade II Listed Building in Birtsmorton, Worcestershire

BIRTSMORTON
BIRTS STREET
Tracks End
(Formerly listed as Providence Bungalow)

II

House. Early C20. Single storey. A pair of railway coaches of painted metal and timber are arranged parallel to each other on a concrete platform and joined by a shallow structure of brick with external stacks flanked by small casement windows. This forms a narrow central room off which open the inner carriage doors, the carriages divided to create two rooms. Timber-framed gables and slate roof with brick end stacks.

Carriages form the whole back and front elevations and the curved ends with vertical panels appear intact in the gable ends. The basic structure of each carriage is intact comprising five units, each of a door flanked by windows; in both front and back elevations a traditional wooden house door has replaced the carriage door and one window at centre. Louvre ventilators above each carriage door, moulded surrounds to the carriage windows, clerestory sections reputedly obscured by eaves and gutter, panelled bodywork, door hinges still extant. On the internal side of the carriages, the windows have been painted out but the basic structure is intact and shows a construction of horizontal timber boarding.

This is a well-preserved example of a type of cheap housing which was formed by adapting C19 railway carriages to create housing in the early C20. Only one other example of a house incorporating two carriages has been listed.