Former Stables and Motor House at Trevin Towers

A Grade II Listed Building in Meads, East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Eastbourne St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Jevington

GAUDICK ROAD

II
Originally stables and motor house, later living accommodation. Former stables of c1894 in Vernacular Revival style. Former motor house built before 1921. Together they form an L-shaped range to the north of Trevin Towers. The former stables are aligned north to south with the motor house attached to the southeast.

STABLES: The former stables have a red brick ground floor, tile-hung first floor and tiled roof with tall brick chimneystack. Two storeys: six windows. The coach house was probably in the northern bay and the upper floor had accommodation for grooms, hayloft to the south and stabling to the ground floor south. Projecting gable to the north with five-light casement window to the first floor and central doorcase flanked by two small round-headed casements. There are five further casement windows, the southernmost window adapted from a hoist, probably to the hayloft, which retains the original wooden opening and flat hood on brackets. The ground floor windows have cambered heads and transoms and the southern window was probably a door originally.

MOTOR HOUSE: One storey red brick in stretcher bond with hipped tiled roof with one tall brick chimneystack. Facing south west are two gables, one hipped with metal finial, one half-hipped with timberframing to gablet, supported on sandstone brackets above two double wooden doors. The windows are top opening pivoting casements. The interior retains original matchboard panelling to the walls and a pit for automobile maintenance.

HISTORY: The former stables are in the same style as Trevin Towers which was built in 1894. The former motor house was built before 1921 when the original owner of Trevin Towers, James John Hissey, died. In 1925 the estate was sold and these buildings were converted into living accommodation either by a nursing home or Brighton University.

Included as a late C19 former stables and early C20 motor house which group with the main house, Trevin Towers.