St Bedes Main School Building, Including Attached Railings, Gatepiers and Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Redhill, Surrey

Redhill

22-SEP-04 St Bede's main school building, includ
ing attached railings, gatepiers and g
ates

GV II
Former school. Dated 1905. Foundation stone shows that it was built for the Reigate Education Authority by John Moir Kennard. This school was the secondary school. Vernacular Revival style. Ground floor of red brick, first floor pebbledashed with tiled roof with brick chimneystacks and a square cupola with school bell, wooden columns and a pyramidal roof.
EXTERIOR:Two storeys, six windows to principal front. The building is paretially below ground level so that the principal entrance to the north east is by means of a two storey porch with round-headed arches, the upper storey inscribed "BOYS" and the lower "GIRLS". The corner is decorated by putti and there is a stone panel with floral motif and Diocletian window to the left. The porch is linked by a brick bridge and retaining wall with cast iron railings to brick octagonal gatepiers, cast iron gate and cast iron railings along the street front. The northeasternmost three windows to the entrance front are within a large pediment with modillion cornice and original bulbous cast iron rainwaterheads and comprise sash windows, the taller central first floor one with shell moulding above. The remainder of this front has two triple windows on the ground floor, divided by an elaborate projecting curved gable with three stone ball finials and corbel heads of putti. The gable bears a carving of a gateway with portcullis, a carved tree and motto. The north east elevation has two further gables and this front also retains its original windows.
INTERIOR: Original staircase with stick balusters and newel post with ball finials, large room with Diocletian window, original tiling to dado height and cast iron fireplaces.

A well designed and externally unaltered 1905 secondary school in Vernacular Revival style with good quality external details and internal fittings. Together with the adjoining former elementary school it forms a good and complete example of an Edwardian Board School.