Highfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

12-JAN-05 Highfield House

BUILDING: House.
DATE:1827 with later alterations.
ARCHITECT: Richard Leaper for Rev. Edward Unwin, Rector of St. Werburgh's, Derby.

MATERIALS: Ashlar-faced to south and east front, otherwise of whitewashed brick. C20 concrete-tiled hipped roof with stone ridge and brick rear stacks.
PLAN: Rectangular plan with slightly lower rear wing.

EXTERIOR: Austere late Classical style with many 6/6 sashes with unusual wooden jalousies (shutter frames and shutters). East front is a complete 4-window range on both floors of these. South, entrance, front is a 3-window range at first floor, again complete, but over square stone bays with 1/1 sashes. The house has a central Doric porch which has been glazed-in in the C19 and which also has a glazed projection canopy with curving roof supported on decorative cast iron brackets. The west, garden, front has a canted bay with sashes and a prentice roof, a part-glazed door and other mainly 6/6 sashes. The rear to the yard has a large 8/8 staircase sash, other sashes and windows and a door within recess. Extending from the north-east corner is a high brick wall with stone capping punctuated by a pedestrian entrance and a carriage gateway with large piers. The wall then encloses the north side of the yard and here it has an ashlar base.

INTERIOR: The part-glazed front door has decorative engraved-glass panels and similar overlight. The hall has a rich modillion cornice and ceiling rose. Six-panels doors, moulded architraves here and elsewhere in the house with most rooms having simple fireplaces, skirtings, dado rails and cornices, etc. The staircase hall has a dogleg stair with cast-iron balustrade of alternate stick balusters and moulded ones with foliage and central open diamonds. Mahogany wreathed handrail which curves on the landing. The dining room has mid/late C19 decorative frieze, cornice and ceiling panels and a mid C19 marble fireplace, bought in. The drawing room has a similar marble fireplace, also bought in, and a rich modillion cornice. The kitchen has an unusual tiled wall of the early 1970's, painted with an extensive vine.

HISTORY: Richard Leaper (1759-1838) was a Derby tanner, Alderman and amateur architect and served as Mayor of Derby in 1794, 1807, 1815 and 1824. He designed various villas in the area for Rev. Edward Unwin, Rector of St. Werburgh's, Derby. The sliding jalousies were originally of cast iron but have been carefully renewed in wood. The wooden replacements follow the cast iron pattern by Wheaterhead, Glover and Co., of the Brittania Foundry, Duke Street, Derby. The architect often incorporated jalousies by this firm.

Highfield House is a fine villa of the period with many surviving internal features.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DESCISION: