50, Albion Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

II
Manufactory. c.1870 with minor late C20 alterations. Red brick with blue brick and moulded brick detailing and painted dressings. Welsh slate roof with gable stack to west end.
PLAN: Linear street frontage range with narrow rear passage, workshops to upper floor and offices and entrances below.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey, 4 bay range rising from a shallow blue brick plinth. Entrance to left set within tall Gothic arched outer opening, the doorway within a segmental arch-headed opening, with double 4-panel doors and an overlight with plain wooden tracery. Window openings, one to left and 2 to right with segmental outer arches and shouldered heads, linked by a stepped blue brick band. Glazing bar sash frames, with 6-pane upper sashes and horizontally-subdivided 2 -pane lower sashes. Wide painted storey band below 7 closely-spaced upper floor windows with multi-pane metal frames and 1 replacement casement. Segmental arched heads have painted springers and impost mouldings, and above, elaborate cut and moulded brick cornice. Rear elevation with 7 upper floor workshop windows with multi-pane frames.
Forms a group with No. 49 Albion Street (q.v.) and No.51 Albion Street (q.v.)

A little-altered small metal-working manufactory of c.1870, which forms part of a prominent street frontage of industrial premises. It is carefully detailed externally and displays the distinctive features characteristic of purpose-built manufactories in a specialist manufacturing district of Birmingham, now recognised as being of international significance.