2 & 4, Branston Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

II

A pair of shops, empty at the time of inspection (September 2000 ) Mid- C19 with later alterations. Painted red brick with ornamental brick detailing, central brick stack and a Welsh slated roof with crested clay ridge tiles.
PLAN: L-shaped plan, with short return wing to Hall Street.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attics, 3 bays, with late C19 shop fronts, now altered, with recessed doorways at either end of the frontage. Shallow stall risers below multi-pane timber shop display windows, and above, continuous display fascia with advanced gabled capitals to end pilasters. Above, 3 first floor windows with 2 over 2 pane sash frames, the left-hand windows with shallow segmental arched heads, the opening to the right with a keyed wedge lintel. Upper floor with 2 low 2 over 2 pane sash frames and a C20 3 light casement frame.
This pair forms part of a group with Nos.32-35 Hall Street (q.v.) and Nos. 36-37, Hall Street (q.v.)
A pair of shops with late C19 display windows, a now rare surviving component of the Birmingham Jewellery Quarter, sited amongst small and medium-sized manufactories at the centre of this manufacturing district, now recognised as being of international significance.