9-10, Caroline Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

GV II

A pair of houses with attached workshop ranges to rear. Early C19, extended mid-C19 and with later C20 alterations. Red brick, rendered at ground floor level. Single gable chimney and a slate roof covering.
PLAN: A pair of dwellings with common central passage giving access to workshop ranges extending to the rear of both properties and enclosing a narrow yard.
EXTERIOR: Near- symmetrical 3-storeyed frontage with five windows, the central openings above the through passage blind. Narrow semi-circular arched passage entry with doorways to the individual houses on either side. Right- hand doorway with panelled door and lintel with stepped voussoirs. Left hand doorway with C20 remodelling including door and flat bracketed hood. Each house has a tripartite glazing bar sash window beneath a stepped lintel, the window to the left smaller than that to the right. First and second floor windows to each house, those to the first floor 6 over 6 panes, those to the upper floor 3 over 3 panes and all below stepped lintels. Central first floor blind opening with cornice and pulvinated frieze set on small brackets.
Rear elevation: Attached workshop ranges extend from the rear of both houses. On the right-hand side, a workshop range returns across the rear boundary.
HISTORY: The buildings appear to have been built as one, with workshops subsequently added to the rear. They are identified as manufactories in the trade directories from 1845 onwards. This area of Caroline Street is shown as fully developed on the Pigott-Smith map of 1824-5.
A pair of early C19 dwellings extended and converted to small manufactories in the mid- C19, and exemplifying the early pattern of development of a manufacturing district of Birmingham now considered to be of international significance.