47, Church Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Braintree, Essex

Church of England Parish: Bocking

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Braintree

Bocking

II
Long-wall jetty house. Late C16 or early C17. Rendered timber frame with a plain tile roof. Two storeys with 3-cell plan and corridor to first floor. Entrance front: 3 bays, the first floor is jettied save for the central bay which projects and has been underbuilt. The door is at right of this central bay and appears from internal timbers to be in its original position. It has a C20 gabled timber porch. To left of this is a 3-light, C20 casement. The left bay also has a 3-light casement while at right is a single-light. The lean-to kitchen attached to the right-hand gable end is a later addition and has a 3-light ground floor casement. The first floor has C20 casements which appear to be inserted in the original openings. The ridge stack is at left of centre. The left hand gable end has a 2-light first floor window. Rear: Door to left of centre. To right of this are 2 sets of C20 French windows with intersecting Gothick glazing bars to their tops. The rest of the facade has 2-light and single-light random fenestration. The lean-to kitchen at left has a 2-light ground floor window and a small door with strap hinges to the first floor.
Interior: The ground floor ceilings have spinal beams and some C18 replacement rafters to the rear. The rear wall is of thin, C18, timbers with passing braces and brick nogging infill. The chimney breast has recently been clad in Tudor bricks but the core is of old bricks [probably C18]. The first floor has C16 or early C17 close-studding to the dividing walls between the cells with passing braces and blocked holes for the spinal beams which have been removed and jowled posts to the corners.