25, Hylton Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

HYLTON STREET

II

Manufactory. Early C20 with minor alterations. Red brick with painted ashlar dressings and a slate roof covering concealed by a shallow parapet,
PLAN: L-shaped plan formed by frontage range rear workshop range enclosing narrow yard.
EXTERIOR: 3 storey, 2 bay front. Main doorway to right- hand side of frontage with massive painted lintel with ogee-moulded soffit and boldly moulded brackets To left, wide 2-light transomed window, each light with shallow-arched head and 2-pane transom lights. Moulded string connects lintels to door and windows. Above, wide canted oriel within quoined surround to left-hand bay , and 2-pane sash window to right. Moulded string connects cills. Upper floor with wide, plain cill band with wide tripartite sash window to left and 2 over 2 pane sash window to right, below eaves cornice and shallow parapet.
Forms a group with Nos. 27-31 Hylton Street (q.v.)

This early C20 manufactory form part of a continuous street frontage range made up entirely of works premises, all small-scale and detailed in domestic style, reflecting the earlier C19 pattern of converting and extending houses to form workspaces and offices. These buildings, however are consciously designed and planned, and purpose-built. Together with the parallel range of buildings to the west side of Vyse Street they form a solid block of back-to-back manufactories, all with workshop ranges to the rear of frontage buildings. Eccentric plot shapes were fully utilised in this area, now with the densest such survival in the Birmingham Jewellery Quarter, an area recognised as a manufacturing district of international significance.