The Collar Factory

A Grade II Listed Building in Taunton, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Electoral Ward/Division: Taunton Eastgate

Built-Up Area: Taunton

Taunton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 October 2023 to amend the name, address and reformat the text to current standards

744/0/10018

ST AUGUSTINE STREET
No 112
(The Collar Factory)

(Formerly listed as Former Shirt and Collar Factory; premises of Barnicotts Limited, printers.)

II

Shirt and collar factory. Circa 1890s; probably designed by A. B. Cottam. Red brick with concrete dressings. Slate roof with parapeted gable ends.

PLAN: Long 12-bay three-storey building with three-bay wing on south east side; later single-storey outshut in the angle.

Late Victorian Renaissance style.

EXTERIOR: three storeys. North east and south west gable ends of three bays with giant brick pilaster buttresses with scroll pediment caps, three-light wooden window frames, the second floor with round-arch heads and glazing bars, the centre with stringcourse rising over as hoodmould; the gables with small pedimented apex and moulded coping. The north west and south east side elevations have large three-light wooden frame windows between pilaster buttresses supporting deep eaves, bay six on south east side has taking-in doors on each floor and three-bay wing to left with similar, but two-bay gable end and lift tower in angle on left; slender brick chimney stack on third buttress from left end on south east side and later single storey outshut below.

INTERIOR altered, but ground floor contained manager's and clerks' offices, a cutting room, a washing and starching room and an engine room; first floor was machining and turning room and the second floor was for ironing and polishing.

NOTE: St Augustine Street Shirt and Collar Factory was built for the Tone Vale Manufacturing Company, whose proprietor was Henry J. Van Trump.

An example of a late Victorian textile factory of some architectural distinction producing the specific product of a local industry.