Barn at Little Eaton Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Lower Hardres, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Bridge

LOWER HARDRES

10-MAY-05 Barn at Little Eaton Farm

II
Barn. Mid C18. Timberframed barn on brick plinth, clad in weatherboarding (some tarred) with hipped thatched roof.
PLAN FORM: Four unequal bays with an aisle to the east and outshot to the north. The lean-to addition to the south is of C20 date and is not of special interest.
EXTERIOR: The plinth contains some two inch Tudor bricks. The west side has a full-height cart entrance with C19 double plank ledged and braced doors. There is no indication that there ever was an opposite entrance as the wallframe is intact. East and west sides have a C20 inserted casement.
INTERIOR: Wall frame of thin scantling with midrail and diagonal braces. There are some horizontal boards to the east side. The aisle posts are straight with head braces and passing braces and are set in brick or concrete padstones. The roof structure has butt side purlins which are staggered, intact apart from the purlin to the penultimate bay to the south. The southern tie beam has been replaced by a pole. The end hips have collar beams with later diagonal supports. The rafters survive intact with a part inserted ridgepiece to the south. The northern outshot retains some old weatherboarding and has raking struts and purlin.

A substantially intact mid C18 aisled timber barn on brick plinth, one of the dwindling number of Kent farm buildings retaining a thatched roof.