Cast Iron Electricity Sub Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Tadworth and Walton, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Lower Kingswood

14-FEB-06 (Off)
Cast Iron Electricity Sub-station

II
Electricity sub-station, early C20 believed to date from 1909. The sub-station stands in the grounds of Castle House, to the north of a building called Castle Lodge.

DESCRIPTION
The sub-station is a small circular partially-decorated cast iron structure with three rows of panels. As the panels decrease in height from base to top, they become increasingly ornate. The top panel is decorated, and the middle panel has moulded bands at top and bottom. It is finished with a slightly sloping roof with a projecting cornice decorated with egg and dart ornament, and is surmounted by a foliated finial. The lower and middle panels contain two pairs of double doors on opposite sides with decorative hinges, which gives access to the internal workings. The sub-station is painted green.

This is a standard design of the early C20, made by the British Electric Transformer Company, based in Hayes in Middlesex. Five others are known to survive in situ and these are all listed.

This is a well-preserved example of this class of structure, and has merit as an illustration of industrial design for the early electricity industry.

HISTORY
The owners of Castle House in the early-C19, the Allom family, were proprietors of an electrical components business and installed the sub-station in order to bring electricity to their house and to those of their neighbours. It is likely to have been erected in 1909, but certainly before 1938 when it was adopted by the local electricity supply company.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE
This electricity substation was installed in c1909 by the owners of Castle House, proprietors of an electrical components business. This is a good in situ example of early electricity distribution equipment of a widely used and elegant design, illustrative of the quality of industrial design for the early electricity industry.