War Memorial, 40 Metres North of St Peters Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Froxfield and Privett, Hampshire

FROXFIELD

22-AUG-05 War Memorial, 40 metres north of St Pe
ter's Church

War memorial. 1921. Designer unknown. Stone.

DESCRIPTION: Tall tapering shaft with moulded projecting cap, on top of which is a crosshead with trefoil ends. The shaft is set on a plinth on top of a base of four steps. Four inscribed bronze plaques are affixed to the plinth. The inscriptions read: 'In grateful memory of the men of Froxfield who gave their lives in the two world wars 1914-1919 1939-1945' and 'Sons of this place let this of you be said that you who live are worthy of your dead - These gave their lives that you who live may reap a richer harvest ere you fall asleep'. On the east and west faces are inscribed the names of those who died in the First and Second World Wars.

HISTORY: The memorial was unveiled in 1921, and the bronze plaques, commemorating those who died in the Second World War, were added to the base of the cross in 1951. The cross was modelled on the medieval market cross at Corfe Castle, Dorset.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: War memorials have very strong historic and cultural significance, on both a local and national scale. This particular example is handsome and made of high quality materials. It also has group value with a number of listed buildings nearby, including the church and its lychgate.

SOURCES: The Hants and Sussex News - Wednesday February 9, 1921
The Hampshire Telegraph and Post - Friday November 16, 1951