11, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Chelmsford, Essex

Church of England Parish: Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Chelmsford

CHELMSFORD

II
Building, C17 and earlier, with C18, C19 and C20 alterations and extensions. Brick, render and timber framing. C17 three storey front range, late C18/early C19 brick façade laid in Flemish bond, with C20 shop front and covered passageway to left. Late C19 one-over-one vertical sliding sash windows in unaltered openings, stone lintels segmented brick skewback arches. Late C19 rebuilt parapet with stone copings. C17 and C18 red, plain tile roof hipped at front, gable at rear. Late C19 stack left-hand side, rebuilt ridge stack at rear. C16 rear wing, rendered elevations, C17 or C18 gable roof with overhanging eaves, plain red tile covering, truncated C19 stack at rear. C19 and C20 windows in altered openings on rear elevation.

Interior: Front range, C17 and C18 chamfered bridging beams, wall plates, wall posts, some wall framing and tie beams apparent. Plan-form consists of principal room at first floor, two rooms on second, rear stairs, shop at ground, latter refitted c20. Remainder of frame obscured by C20 décor. C16 rear wing has jowled post and part right-hand wall frame at second floor, rear left wall-post, some tie beams, first floor bridging beams.

11 High Street is a C17 timber framed building, incorporating a C16 rear wing, remodelled in the C18, C19 and C20. It is a good example of an urban building, which has evolved, but kept its historic function as a shop at ground level, with accommodation above. Its C17 plan-form remains, and although the interior has no fixtures or fittings of historic interest, the timber framing apparently survives mostly intact and thus it is considered to have sufficient special architectural and historic interest in the national context to merit listing.