The Priory

A Grade II Listed Building in Brentwood, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Brentwood

BRENTWOOD

15-AUG-06 THE PRIORY

II
Two storey house of C16, C17 and C19 date with some C20 alterations. Timber framed, encased with rendered brick and part-weather boarded on the rear. Gable roofs, covered with concrete tiles, 4 rendered stacks. The house has a complex plan-form but incorporates the remnant of a C16 hall with service end and chambers above, C17 cross wing to the east. Projecting, 2 bay, late C19 wing with a recessed porch with panelled entrance door to west. C19 and C20 casement windows, some leaded and others with drip-mould heads.

Interior.
The late C19 wing is of little interest.C16 hall pegged timber frame substantially survives including two blocked doorways into the service end, close studwork, jowled storey posts, chamfered bridging beams with lambs tongue stops and square section joists. Roof structure is oak with principal rafters to bay divisions, clasped side purlins and wind braces. C17 cross wing to east has exposed chamfered bridging beams with lambs tongue stops, tie beams, wall plate and wall posts and a clasped side-purlin roof truss.

Summary of Importance.
The Priory is a substantially intact timber framed hall of the C16 with a C17 cross wing, extended and altered in the late C19. The exposed framing includes jowled storey posts, chamfered bridging beams, two framed service doorways and complete roof trusses. The late C19 wing is of little interest. As a vernacular building of pre-1750 date which survives mostly in its original condition it fulfils the listing criteria for a building of this age and type.