Bandstand

A Grade II Listed Building in Colchester, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Colchester

07-JUL-06 Bandstand

A bandstand erected in 1894 and manufactured by Walter Macfarlane and Co

Description: Constructed in cast iron, timber and stone. It has an octagonal plinth, with a single entrance at the south, approached by three stone steps. Eight slender, decorative cast iron columns support a pagoda, with gold painted iron finials above and a timber-clad ceiling. The columns have low relief, foliate and 'scissor' moulding on the shafts and composite capitals, above which there is an open-iron, moulded frieze and decorative iron brackets suopporting an overhanging pagoda roof. Replicated cast iron balustrade of round arches with foliate mouldings and dog bars, moulded handrail and ball finials at the entrance.

History: The Bandstand was commissioned by Colchester Borough Council and erected shortly after Castle Park was opened to the public. It is one of the original features of the park, specifically designed to allow concerts by full military bands from Colchester Garrison. The original ornamental balustrade is throught to have been removed to provide scrap iron during the Second World War and was reinstated in 2002-2003 using the original designs of the former Walter MacFarlane and Co.

Summary of Importance: The bandstand in Castle Park, Colchester is a good example of a late 19th century built feature, integral to the design of a registered municipal park. It displays good decorative detail, eg architectural metalwork, and in terms of design and materials it is also of good architectural quality. The original balustrade was scrapped for the war effort but this adds historic interest to the structure, and the reinstated balustrade is a faithful replica thus preserving the bandstand¿s integrity. It is considered to be of special architectural and historic interest in a national context. It is of sufficient special interest to be listed at Grade II.