Manor Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Stradbroke, Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Stradbroke All Saints

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Wilby

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 November 2023 to amend the name, address and reformat the text to current standards

1221/0/10007

STRADBROKE
PIXEY GREEN
Manor Grange

(Formerly listed as Manor Farm Barn)

04-JUL-06

II

Former threshing barn, dating from the second half of the 16th century with later additions and alterations to roof frame. Timber framed and clad in weatherboarding, but with some original infill visible externally and some underbuilding in 20th century blockwork. Shallow-pitched roof with red clay pantiles. There is a lean-to outshut on the north wall with a roof of black-glazed pantiles laid to the same pitch as the main roof. The main axis of the barn lies east-west. The outshut has two, double doorways flanking a window; it appears to be of 20th century construction but incorporates older timber members. In the centre of the south wall is the wagon-entrance to the threshing floor. Flanking the doorway are two ranges of 20th century agricultural buildings built of blockwork and asbestos-cement sheeting. A modern lean-to extension wraps around the east gable and the south wall return. These 20th century additions are not of special interest.

Interior:
The timber frame is exposed internally. It is arranged in seven structural bays delineated by arch-braced tiebeams on jowled principal posts; the threshing area occupied the three centre bays. The wall studs are full-height without a mid-rail in the north and south walls; the plinth and sole-plate are largely obscured by the modern concrete floor, set above the original floor level. The wagon entrance to the threshing floor is central in the south wall; the doors have been altered and reduced but evidence of the original door pintles and the middlestree survive in the soffit of the wall plate. In the corresponding bay in the north wall the wall studs have been removed; this bay probably contained a winnowing door framed into the studwork. The principal posts to the east side of the centre bay have up-braces to the wallplates.

The pairs of outer bays are narrower and are partitioned off and floored at approximately mid-height. The intermediate floors are each supported on a central beam running north-south and set on mid-height jowls hewn from the principal posts. The outer ends of the first-floor joists are carried on mid-rails in the gable and internal partition walls. The partitions flanking the threshing area are of studwork with daub infill on a backing of lath and wattle. The mid-rail of the inner partitions is tenoned and pegged into the principal posts. The wall infill at low level has been replaced with timber boarding and concrete block. Within each upper chamber is a central tiebeam at wall plate level, that to the east arch-braced. In the eastern upper chamber there is evidence of windows with diagonally-set square mullions in the north, south and east walls, all with the remains of shutter-grooves. There is two-way up-bracing to the wall plate and gable tie from the corner posts. The western upper chamber is lined out and the framing is not visible.

The original queenpost roof has been reconstructed to a shallower pitch, the queenposts being shortened to accommodate this. Many of the original rafters and plates have been re-used, but are no longer in their original positions.

Summary of Importance:
The barn at Manor Farm is a rare and important survival of a 16th century, timber-framed threshing barn with two-storey bays flanking the central threshing area. The survival of mullioned windows to the upper floor at the east end (the west end but may be similar) gives the building added historical significance. The frame survives substantially intact up to wallplate level. There are some alterations but the surviving historic fabric is of national importance and satisfies the selection criteria for listing.