War Memorial at Plumptre Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Eastwood, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Greasley

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Eastwood

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 October 2022 to reformat the text to current standards

1570/0/10015

EASTWOOD
NOTTINGHAM ROAD

04-AUG-06

II
War memorial unveiled in March 1921. It was designed by a local company, Messrs Holbrook & Co, and built jointly by the Council and local tradesmen. The memorial is in the form of an obelisk and plinth sculpted in Italian marble and standing on a two stepped base of Whatstandwell (Derbyshire) stone.

The front of the obelisk has a carved wreath and the front of the plinth is carved with a crossed rifle, sword and standard and inscribed with "ERECTED IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN OF EASTWOOD, WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918, AND WORLD WAR 1939-1945.THE MEN WERE VERY GOOD UNTO US, AND WE WERE NOT HURT. THEY WERE A WALL UNTO US, BOTH BY NIGHT AND BY DAY.1 SAMUEL, CHAP 25, VERSES 15 & 16."

The other faces of the plinth are inscribed with the names of the dead from the two World Wars .The area around the memorial is laid with cobblestones .It is surrounded by a chain link fence and to its rear is a low brick wall. Originally dedicated to the town's dead of the First World War, the memorial was subsequently also dedicated to those who died in the Second World War.

The memorial ,including the cobblestones,was originally sited on a plot of land near to the Cemetery Chapel off Church Street (approximately 1 km away), but was moved to its present, more prominent, location in 1978.

Summary of Importance: War memorials have a strong historical and cultural significance on both local and national scales. This memorial, which was designed by Messrs Holbrook & Co and built jointly by the Council and local tradesmen, is a good example of an obelisk memorial. Unveiled in 1921, it was originally dedicated to the dead of the First World War and subsequently also dedicated to the dead of the Second World War. It is of sufficient merit to be listed at Grade II.