Boundary Walls, Railings, Gates and Gate Piers at Lancaster Moor Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Bulk, Lancashire

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Scotforth

13-SEP-06 Boundary walls, railings, gates and ga
te piers at Lancaster Moor Hospital

II
A boundary wall, railings, gates, gateposts and steps forming the boundary to Lancaster Moor Hospital on the north side of Quernmore Road.

DESCRIPTION: The boundary wall and original entrance was designed in 1883 by the architect Arnold Kershaw who designed the Annexe building of the hospital at the same time. The boundary wall is constructed of gritstone blocks topped by gritstone coping and descends down in steps from west to east to reflect the gradual descent of the adjacent road. The original entrance consists of two ornate iron gates of sufficient width to allow vehicular access which are flanked by ornate gritstone gateposts square in plan with chamfered corners. On either side of the gateposts are two narrower ornate pedestrian iron gates manufactured in a design which matches the larger gates. These are flanked by gateposts which match the design of those flanking the larger gates. Once through the entrance gates and across an avenue access towards the Annexe building continues up a flight of stone steps consisting of two ramps of eight steps with a central double metal handrail. Flanking the steps are gritstone walls with a coping of the same material. At the top and bottom of these flanking walls are ornate stone posts, square in plan, some of which retain the original iron lamp holders for illuminating the steps.
At the west end of the boundary wall there is a C20 entrance consisting of two large ornate iron gates which allowed vehicular access into the hospital. These gates are flanked by matching iron gateposts, square in plan. From these gateposts matching iron railings set in a low wall sweep around in convex fashion to meet gritstone posts of a similar design to those flanking the original gates. The post to the east forms the west end of the boundary wall.

HISTORY: The County Lunatic Asylum on Lancaster Moor, located to the south of Quernmore Road, was opened in 1816 and was extended in stages throughout the C19th and C20th. In 1878 the asylum acquired land on the north side of Quernmore Road and a large building known as the Annexe was designed by the architect Arnold Kershaw and opened in 1883 for the accommodation of 828 patients. At the same time a southern boundary wall and railings together with an entrance from Quernmore Road was built. This entrance is located in line with an entrance and the central spine of the Annexe building. A later entrance in the boundary wall was then constructed leading off Quernmore Road at an unspecified date between 1919-1939 at the south corner of the Annexe complex. The asylum was renamed Lancaster Moor Hospital under the National Health Service. The annexe and all associated buildings north of Quernmore Road had closed by 2000.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: A boundary wall, railings, gates, gateposts and steps forming the original and C20th entrances to Lancaster Moor Hospital on the north side of Quernmore Road. The original entrance was designed by Arnold Kershaw and opened in 1883 and its location complements the Annexe, itself a listed building Grade II, to which it was originally constructed to provide access. The C20 entrance together with the boundary wall complements the original entrance and the whole gives a pleasing aspect to the hospital boundary on the north side of Quernmore Road.

SOURCES: Silverston,J.D., Mason,J.J., & Lewty,W.M. An Introduction To The History, Description And Problems Of The Lancaster Moor Hospital Situated On Lancaster Moor, Lancaster. 5th July 1948.