War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ormskirk, Lancashire

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Ormskirk

ORMSKIRK

22-SEP-06 WAR MEMORIAL

II
War memorial. White stone obelisk with recessed corners on two-stepped base with low flanking walls ending at dedication stones commemorating the names of the fallen.
Obelisk has the words, 'Be mindful o Lord of thy / servants. Our brethren / who have fallen in the Great Wars / 1914 - 1918, 1939 - 1945 / and gone before us / with the sign of faith / to these and to all that / sleep in Christ grant a / place of refreshment / light and peace Amen' inscribed on the front panel. Above the inscription is an incised wreath. The top of the obelisk is pitched above an aperture containing a red sandstone carving of Christ on the cross with a fallen soldier at its base. The left and right dedication stones contain front panels containing the names of the fallen in the First World War whilst facing side panels containing the names of the fallen in the Second World War.
The war memorial is situated at the edge of St Anne's Churchyard adjacent to Prescot Road, Ormskirk.

Sources: United Kingdom National Inventory of War Memorials. Ref: 3408.

Summary of Importance:

This simple First and Second World War memorial forms an attractive memorial to the dead of two world wars.