War Memorial at Nash Mills

A Grade II Listed Building in Nash Mills, Hertfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Hemel Hempstead

1777/0/10018 War Memorial at Nash Mills

DESCRIPTION:
War memorial, within a kept garden. Brick and stone base, rectangular metal plaque, set in carved stone, attached to a small brick wall. Plaque has arched profile at the top, depicts coat of arm set within a wreath, with these words below: 'To the eternal honour and undying memory of the gallant men of the firm of John Dickinson and Co. who gave their lives for their country in the Great War 1914-1918'. Above an added inscription reads `To the glory of Nash Mills Men who gave their lives in the World War 1939-1945'. The list of 213 names are given below, arranged under the site in which they worked.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE.
The Nash Mills war memorial, constructed shortly after the end of World War I is an important historical testament to the men who worked for Dickinson's at ten sites in England and abroad. There is a presumption in favour of designating free-standing war memorials as they are an important reminder of nationally and internationally significant events which had a tragic impact on local communities. This war memorial is architecturally distinct and is within a kept garden. It has the added interest of being dedicated to the dead of a single business and is a fitting tribute to the fallen of two world wars, deserving of national recognition which Listed status confers.

Listing NGR TL07080456

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 14 March 2017.