Hardhurst Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Wirksworth, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Wirksworth

WIRKSWORTH

15-MAY-07 Hardhurst Farm

Farmhouse, attached outbuildings and attached frontage enclosure wall. Late C18, with minor late C19 and C20 alterations. Regularly-coursed, squared gritstone with ashlar dressings and detailing, coped gables, block kneelers, gable and ridge chimneys to house part, and plain tile roof coverings.

PLAN: In-line, linear range comprising a central dwelling with attached farm outbuildings to east and west ends, and with low attached frontage enclosure wall to dwelling.

EXTERIOR: South Front. Asymmetrical 4-bay house of 2 storeys and attics, with near-contemporary lower outbuildings to each end, that to the west sharing the same frontage line, that to the east end set back.
House with doorways to bays 2 and 4, the former with quoined surround, deep chamfered lintel and shallow bracketed flat canopy. Former 6-panel door with upper 4 panels replaced in glass. A similar doorway to bay 4, now enclosed within a gabled C20 single-storeyed porch. Above the doorway to bay 2, a narrow, tall 2-light transomed stair window with 2 light casement frames. To the left, 3 stacked 2-light flush-mullioned windows with 2-pane casement frames, the openings diminishing in size from ground to attic floors. To the right of the stair window, 2 light windows to each bay at ground and first floor levels, set at a higher level than the openings to bay 1 and indicative of different floor levels. Low attached enclosure wall to house frontage incorporates stone gatepiers and an integral feeding trough.
2 storey outbuilding to west, formerly cowhouse with lofts, with 2 ground floor doorways defined by monolithic jambs and deep lintels, all with herringbone tooling within margins. 3 ground floor windows, that to the west a later insertion. Off-centre loft doorway similarly detailed with flight of stone steps and entrance landing. Two, 2-light flush-mullioned windows to upper floor, some lights retaining multi-pane fixed glazing. A lower outbuilding extending southwards from the west end of this building is not of special interest. Outbuilding to east, formerly stable with overloft accessed by means of doorway and flight of stone steps to east gable. 2 doorways to south front with ashlar quoined surrounds and massive lintels. Doorway to east gable similarly detailed, and with small flanking openings. Above the door lintel, an iscribed plaque reads ' NPW 1867'
North ( rear ) elevation to house with deep full-height offshut under continuouse roof slope to west bay, and lower, later lean-to to west bay. 2-light mullioned windows to ground floor, one to centre bay, one to west bay, and a further 2-light opening to the upper floor of the return wall of the to the offshut.

INTERIORS: House with little-disturbed configuration of rooms, all plainly detailed, but retaining at ground floor and first levels panelled doors, original hearth surrounds and later grate inserts,There are 2 pairs of full-height panelled cupboard doors to upper floor rooms, and a smaller pair of doors to a ground floor room. Plain stick baluster primary and secondary stairs. All ceilings are underdrawn. Attics with some C21 roof timber renewal. A barrel-vaulted cellar and the rear offshut retain sets of stone benching. The cowhouse interiors have been remodelled, but the stable retains stall partitions and harness hooks.

Hardhurst Farmhouse and its attached outbuildings and frontage wall date to the late C18 , and form a farmstead ensemble of special architectural interest in a national context, reflecting the rural vernacular architectural traditions of the West Derbyshire uplands. Externally, both house and outbuildings are little altered and distinctively detailed, and there is a consistently high quality to the masonry throughout. The interior, although plainly detailed, retains much of its original plan, and original or near contemporary fixtures and fittings.