A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

Entry Name: Nos. 14-50 (Even) with Attached Walls, Archway and Fences; Nos. 23-53, with Attached Walls, Archway and Fences

Location: Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6

County: Newcastle upon Tyne

Electoral Ward/Division: Byker

Built-Up Area: Newcastle upon Tyne

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Byker St Michael with St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Saint Peters

NZ2764SW ST PETER'S ROAD
1833/31/10157 BYKER
22-JAN-07 (West side)
NOS.23-53, WITH ATTACHED WALLS, ARCHWA
Y AND FENCES
COMMERCIAL ROAD
BYKER
(South side)
NOS. 14-50 (EVEN) WITH ATTACHED WALLS,
ARCHWAY AND FENCES

GV II*
Terraces of houses and four flats (nos. 23-25 and nos. 49-51 St Peter's Road). 1978-81 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor, Fairclough Buildings Ltd. Red brick to street, pale brick to rear courtyard and private gardens. Commercial Road with pale brick rear alternating every two or three houses between red-brown and brown weatherboarded eaves over first-floor strip windows, and full red-brown weatherboarding. Concrete tiled roofs of Marley Modern tiles, those to Commercial Road stepped, mostly in pairs but no. 44 is a single one. Steps on street elevation to flats, of timber with sloping timber roofs; projecting first-floor balconies behind, in red-brown timber. Windows of timber in timber surrounds with aluminium opening lights (mainly sliding); timber doors with glazed panel, many originals surviving, under red metal door hoods. Bird box to no. 53 St Peter's Road. Brick arch with timber portal, shielding stone entrance way with pediment and half columns allegedly from Elswick Hall - one of the last and largest examples of the architectural salvage found throughout the Byker estate, and wall links no. 53 to no. 50 Commercial Road. Bird box to no. 50 Commercial Road, and to every stepped pair down the slope. Brown fences to Commercial Road and St Peter's Road gardens an integral part of the composition.

HISTORY: See under Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace