A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

Entry Name: Nos 1-9 (Odd) and Nos 2-10 (Even) with Attached Walls, Fences, Pergolas and Seats Nos 2 and 4 with Attached Walls, Fences, Pergolas and Seats

Location: Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6

County: Newcastle upon Tyne

Electoral Ward/Division: Byker

Built-Up Area: Newcastle upon Tyne

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Byker St Michael with St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Saint Peters

NZ2764NW BENSON PLACE
1833/27/10199 BYKER
22-JAN-07 NOS 1-9 (ODD) AND NOS 2-10 (EVEN) WITH
ATTACHED WALLS, FENCES, PERGOLAS AND
SEATS
OLD VICARAGE WALK
BYKER
NOS 2 AND 4 WITH ATTACHED WALLS, FENCE
S, PERGOLAS AND SEATS

(Formerly listed as:
BYKER
1-9 (ODD) BENSON PLACE WITH NO. 4 OLD
VICARAGE WALK AND ATTACHED WALLS AND F
ENCES, PERGOLAS AND SEATS)

GV II*

Two mirrored terraces, each of five houses, forming formal square with end pergola. 1976-78 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor Shepherd Construction Limited. Pale modular metric brick on timber frame, with weatherboarding. Blue metal monopitch roofs with plywood box beam purlins. Two storeys, the end houses at right angles and entered from doors at side.

Nos. 1-9 (odd) Benson Place and no. 4 Old Vicarage Walks form the west side of the square. Book-ended composition to square, with brick end houses and weatherboarding to nos. 3-9 (odd), with green metal door hoods. Red metal door hoods to end units entered to side. Red weatherboarded eaves to rear (no. 9 brown), which continue through two-storey projections to nos. 1 Benson Place and 4 Old Vicarage Walks, . Nos. 2-10 (even) Benson Place and no. 2 Old Vicarage Walks have projecting single-storey catslide roofs at each end on outward sides away from square. Front to square with bright green eaves, soft blue weatherboarding to lower parts of nos. 2-10; green metal door hoods. All windows of timber in timber sub-frames with aluminium opening lights (mainly sliding). Red and blue doors, some renewed in hardwood.

Attached fences to rear of houses, with spur walls at either end. Walls also round square. Outside nos. 1 and 2 Benson Place a square brown timber pergola or shelter, with brown timber pyramidal roof. At entrance to square a small timber pergola forms arch, with built-in seating.

Benson Place, with its fine planting and seats, is a key feature of the Chirton neighbourhood.

HISTORY: See under Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace