No 6, ATTACHED WALLS, STEPS, SEATS, TABLE AND FENCES Nos 1-9, WITH ATTACHED WALLS, STEPS AND FENCES

A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

Entry Name: No 6, ATTACHED WALLS, STEPS, SEATS, TABLE AND FENCES Nos 1-9, WITH ATTACHED WALLS, STEPS AND FENCES

Location: Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6

County: Newcastle upon Tyne

Electoral Ward/Division: Byker

Built-Up Area: Newcastle upon Tyne

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Byker St Michael with St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Saint Peters

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE

NZ2764NW HARRIET PLACE
1833/27/10202 Nos 1-9, with attached walls,
22-JAN-07 steps, seats, table and fences

Formerly listed as:
BYKER-CHIRTON
1-9 Harriet Place with No.6 Old Vicara
ge Walk, attached walls, steps, seats,
table and fences

GV II*

Two terraces. 1976-78 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor Shepherd Construction Limited. Pale modular metric brick on timber frame, with weatherboarding. Stone to Nos. 20 and 21. Blue metal monopitch roofs with plywood box beam purlins. Two storeys, Nos. 6 Old Vicarage Walk and Nos. 4 and 9 Harriet Place set at right angles with projecting single-storey out shuts under cat-slide roofs and entrances to side. Nos. 1-4 have weatherboarding to both sides. East elevation above high retaining wall. Weatherboarding to Nos. 1-3, and to no. 4 above projecting outshut. West elevation overlooking school field has bright green eaves, with green weatherboarding to no. 1 and large green end bird box. Nos. 5-9 Harriet Place and no. 6 Old Vicarage Walk have east elevation with weatherboarding only above out shuts, and reached up steps to side of high retaining wall. Built-in seat and table. Side elevation with big green metal bird box. West elevation with bright green eaves, red metal door hoods and dark blue fences. Ends of the terraces continue as retaining walls to sides. Forms a group with Benson Place.

HISTORY: see Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace.