Broadstone Park War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadstone, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Broadstone

POOLE

26-MAR-08 Broadstone Park War Memorial

War memorial. 1921, by Gilbert Bayes. Of Portland stone.
The sculpture is of a winged female figure in a mourning pose, with face cast downwards, and holding a wreath draped with flags in each hand. It stands on a column that rises from a plinth that has carved laurel swags to each corner. The west and east sides are carved with finely detailed bas-reliefs that depict men and officers of the Army, Navy and the Flying Corps, and the north side is carved with shields. The inscription around the top of the plinth reads as follows:
`TO THE MEMORY OF / THE OFFICERS AND MEN / OF BROADSTONE DISTRICT'. To the front (south) face of the plinth is the inscription: `THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE / 1914-1919' and the roll of honour naming the men who lost their lives. There is a bronze plate, commemorating the dead of the Second World War, attached to the base of the plinth which is inscribed `1939-1945 / KILLED ON ACTIVE SERVICE (NAMES) / KILLED BY ENEMY ACTION (NAMES)'.

HISTORY: The great age of memorial building was in the aftermath of the First World War. The Broadstone Park memorial, designed by the noted sculptor Gilbert Bayes, was dedicated at an unveiling ceremony on 10th June 1920. Further inscriptions were added following the Second World War.

REASON FOR DECISION: The Broadstone Park war memorial is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* An eloquent witness to the impact of tragic world events on this community
* It is a design of distinct architectural quality and craftsmanship
* The striking sculpture was designed by the nationally renowned sculptor, Gilbert Bayes, who designed a number of war memorials
* The poignant memorial sculpture provides a focus for the grief and remembrance of a local community