Milestone Opposite Gang Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Ive, Cornwall

Saint Ive

ST IVE

10-APR-08 Gang
Milestone opposite Gang Cottage

GV II

An early C18 milestone of local granite; roughly square in section with a flat head. It measures approximately 1.37m high and 0.25m across. Three faces are deeply incised with capital letters 0.08m high. The fourth, plain side is slightly narrower than the others.
The inscription reads:
CAL/LING/TON
LAUN/CES/TON
S/GER/MA/NS.
HISTORY: The milestone was erected circa 1700. It is one of a series that can be found, marking the route from St Germans to Launceston. In 1697, by act of Parliament local Justices of the Peace were authorised to direct highway surveyors to put up a stone or post 'for the better convenience of travelling in such parts of this kingdom, which are remote from towns and where several highways meet' (Haines 2000). The milestone no longer appears to relate to modern roads depicted on Ordnance Survey maps; instead it relates to the road junction and highway system demonstrated on J Gascoigne's map of Cornwall, published in 1699. This road appears to have been altered by the time of the first edition Ordnance Survey of 1809, although the surviving field boundary follows the line of the old road.