6, Warstone Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

GV II
Small manufactory. Late C19 with C20 alterations. Painted channelled and lined-out stucco on brick, central brick stack to street frontage roof slope, and slate roof covering.
PLAN: L-shaped plan with rear workshop range extending from west side of frontage range, angled to follow eccentric plot boundary..
EXTERIOR: Asymmetrical 3-bay street elevation of 3 storeys storeys with off-centre shallow arch-headed doorway with flanking windows, now with C20 joinery. To the left, passage entrance to rear yard with roller shutter. Ground floor openings now set beneath late C20 canopy carried on slender moulded cast metal columns. 2 first floor windows with stepped voussoired heads and 2 over 2 pane sashes frames. Upper floor windows with C20 frames, that to the west altered. Monopitch 3- storeyed workshop range to rear with rear wall stacks.
Listed for group value with No.7 Warstone Lane (q.v.)
A small late C19 manufactory with surviving integral workshop range to rear, and forming part of a significant street frontage grouping of similar buildings at the heart of a manufacturing district of Birmingham now considered to be of international significance.