34-44, Northwood Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

GV II

Frontage range to former manufactory, now part of larger late C20 industrial complex. Late C19 with minor C20 alterations. Red brick and terracotta with moulded terracotta detailing and a pitched roof concealed by a shallow parapet.
PLAN: Rectangular frontage range to a formerly more extensive manufactory.
EXTERIOR: Asymmetrical 3 storey range of 5 bays rising from a shallow chamfered plinth. Ground floor of rusticated terracotta with wide shallow arch headed vehicle entrance to right with flanking spur stones, and now with C20 roller shutter. To the left 2 wide arch-headed windows with transomed 3-light timber frames. Either side of the windows are semi-circular arch-headed pedestrian doorways with overlights and panelled doors. All openings have rusticated heads linked to moulded cornice as storey band. Upper floor bays delineated by plain terracotta pilasters with window openings of 2 and 3 lights set within brick panels. First floor openings with double transomed frames and multi-pane upper sections below keyed segmental brick arches. Upper floor window with transomed frames below flat terracotta heads. Deep eaves cornice below brick parapet in the form of a segmental pediment with moulded terracotta coping.
HISTORY: The manufactory of which this building formed part was developed after 1889, and replaced a court of terraced housing as shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map.
A finely- detailed and little-altered frontage range to a late C19 manufactory, displaying features characteristic of purpose-built industrial buildings of a manufacturing district of Birmingham now considered to be of international significance.