16, Regent Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

SP0687NW REGENT PLACE

GV II
Manufactory and offices, empty at the time of inspection (August 2000). 1910, with minor late C20 alterations. By J.G. Dunn, architect , of Birmingham , for E. L. Gyde, Jewellers. Smooth red brick with terracotta dressings and detailing . Edwardian Arts and Crafts Free style
PLAN: Elongated L-plan, on a narrow plot, with multi-storeyed workshop range to rear enclosing a narrow yard.
EXTERIOR: 3 bay, 3 storey front above a basement, the entrance bay to the left defined by shallow pilasters and an open segmental pediment. Doorway with half-glazed double doors beneath a 4- pane overlight set within a moulded terracotta surround with flat joggled lintel set below a wide segmental hood. Above, an oculus with hood mould and small paned window frame
and then a low, 3-light window and a pair of narrow 6-pane lights at stair landing levels. To the right, 2 bays of plainer form, defined by shallow pilasters and with basement windows beneath flat joggled lintels. Small-paned cast-iron window frame with 4-pane pivot light to left-hand light, right-hand light blocked. Elevated ground floor windows with infilled segmental arched heads, and timber mullion and transom window frames. First and second floor openings have the same frames set beneath metal lintels . Shallow dentilled parapet between pilasters which carry moulded hopper heads to downpipes. 7 bay workshop range to rear with wide, multi-pane metal window frames set beneath segmental brick arches except to the upper floor openings which have flat heads. Stacked doorways linked by external metal stair to bay 6 . Small multi-storey toilet block extends southwards from east end of workshop.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORY: The original plans for the building, drawn in 1909 show the street frontage range with multi-storey office accommodation to the front part, and warehousing to the rear. The rear 'shopping' was of open plan form to all floors, with 2 multi-flue chimney stacks within the north side wall. The yard stair and doorways to each workshop level suggest that the site was designed for multiple occupancy. Forms a group with nos 12 and 14, Regent Place (item 24/17, no. 22 Regent Place (item 24/18 ) and nos 24 and 26 Regent Place (item 24/19 )
A purpose -built jewellery manufactory of 1910 , made up of offices, warehousing and shopping and designed in the Arts and Craft Free style so strongly represented in Birmingham. This little-altered site displays the distinctive characteristics associated with late C19 and early C20 manufactories in Birmingham's Jewellery Quarter, now recognised as an historic manufacturing district of international significance.